Schedule

Blackness, Indigeneity, Colonialism, and Confederation: 21st Century Perspectives

May 11–13, 2017
Brandon University, Manitoba

The Black Canadian Studies Association 2017 conference runs from Thursday, May 11 through Saturday, May 13, at Brandon University in Brandon, Manitoba.

Conference Agenda

Download the BCSA Conference Agenda

May 11, 2017  (Thursday) Meet & Greet
6:oo pm Registration opens Harvest Hall Dining Room
7:30–9:30 pm

Welcoming

Dr. Demetres Tryphonopoulos

Chair Brandon University Organizing committee

Dr. Afua Cooper, Chair, BCSA Committee

Frank Tacan  Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

Ras Rico and Friends – African drummers

Harvest Hall Dining Room
May 12th, 2017 (Friday)
8:00 am Registration/Coffee/muffins

Brodie Building

Theatre B

8:30–9:45 am

Keynote:  Dr. Barrington Walker

Blacks and Social Order in North America’s Urban Landscape

Brodie Building

Theatre B

10:00–11:15 am

Session 1 – Sites of Memory

Penning Possibilities: The Black Press in Canada’s Discourse

Presenter:

The Church Bulletin – Seeds of a Maritime’s Black Press?

Panelist: Claudine Bonner

“What? A black-press in 19th Century Canada? What?”

Presenter: Boulou Ebanda de B’beri

A Moveable Archive: History, Memory and the Black Abolitionist Press in Canada

Presenter: Nina Reid Maroney

Brodie Building

Theatre B

 

Moderator

Barbara Hamilton-Hinch

Session 2 –  Education

(a)   This history of Black Nova Scotians advocating on behalf of their children’s education began with the first provincial Education Act of 1811

 Presenter: Kenneth Fells

(b)  The Mdw Ntr Pan-African Educational System as Foundation for Sankofa for Black Students’ Success in Canada: Perspectives of indigenous African Elders

Presenter:  Osholene Oshobugie

(c) The Black Student Manifesto

      Presenter: Shelby McPhee

Brodie Building

Room 1-53

 

Moderator Wesley Crichlow

Session 3 – Labour

(a)   Motherhood and Teaching in Jamaica: A Modified Life History Approach

Presenter:  Coralee Thomas

(b)  “Sticking with the Bunch”: The International   

Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters in Alberta

Presenters: Jennifer Kelly, Alleson Mason

Brodie Building

Room 1-54

 

Moderator

Desmond Miller

Session 4 – Music/Orality/Performance

(a)   Beautiful Game Theory

Presenter:  Kevan Cameron

(b)  Live from the Afrikan Resistance!

Presenter:   Eluned Jones

Louis Riel Dining Room

 

Moderator

Demetres Tryphonopoulos

11:15 am – 1:15 pm

Lunch/ Networking Break

BCSA Ratification Meeting

Harvest  Hall Dining Room
12:00–1:20 pm Brandon University Tour Harvest Hall Dining Room
1:30–2:30 pm

Session 5Literature & Biography

(a)   Creaolising the Canadian Canon: Canadian Literature and Caribbean Cultural Inclusion

Presenter:  Lisa Tomlinson

(b)   On snow banks and other problems: recuperating 19thC Black Canadian texts

Presenter:  Jennifer Harris

 

(c) Moses Stevenson: A Black Soldier in the Great War

 Presenter:   Candina Doucette

Brodie Building

Room 1-54

 

 

Moderator

Whitney French

 

Session 6 – Blackness/Indigeneity Health & Wellness 

a)    Decolonizing Approaches to Inuit Community Wellness: Conversations with Elders in a Nunavut Community – Presenter:  Candice Waddell

b)    Forced Relocation and Mental Health: Cases of Africville and Reserve Living

Presenter: Lois Stewart-Archer

Brodie Building

Room 1-53

 

Moderator

Idil Abdillahi

Session 7 –Policing, Justice & the State –3 presentations

(a)   Uncover the perceptions members of the African Nova Scotian community have of the police in Digby, Nova Scotia – Presenter: Jessica Bundy

(b)  A Bad Rap’- The Use of Rap Lyric Evidence against Young Black Men in the Canadian Criminal Justice System – Presenter:  Ngozi Okidegbe 

(c)    Surveillance Capitalism and Violence Against Black Women  Presenter:   Judy Grant

Brodie Building

Theatre B

 

Moderator

Wes Crichlow

 

Session 8 –African Studies

(a)   What does it mean to be ‘African’?

Presenter:  Firoze Manji

(b)   Africa’s Children Return! Fidel, Cuba and Africa  –  Presenter: Isaac Saney

(c)   Essay on the characterization of the pre-colonial

 economy of the kingdom of Kongo: A two-step heuristic approach

Presenters:  Marina Mavungu Ngoma, Jean-Paul K. Tsasa

Louis Riel Dining Room

 

Moderator

Charles Quist Adade

2:45–3:45 pm  

Session 9 – Collaboration/Cross-cultural Allegiance

(a)  Steel Pan on the World Stage

Presenter:   Shaqq Hameed

(b)  Distant Relatives: Towards the Creation of a Shared Problem Solving Mechanism: Indigenous & Afro-Caribbean Collaboration

Presenter:  Vonique R. Mason-Edwards

(c)   The Rhythms of a Shared Pulse: Performing Inclusivity Across Winnipeg’s Indigenous and Black Communities Presenter:  Lesley Glenning

Brodie Building

Room 1-53

 

Moderator

 

Whitney French

Session 10 – Black Feminism, Queer Politics and African Canadian Leadership

Black Consciousness Heteronormativity and the Sexual Politics of Black Leadership in Toronto: A Commentary

Presenter: Wesley Crichlow

Mercy for Their Children: A Feminist Reading of Black Women’s Maternal Activism and Leadership Practices

Presenter: Erica Lawson

Brodie Building

Theatre B

Moderator

Tamari Kitossa

Session 11 – Immigration & Identity

(a)  Naturalization in Upper Canada: Who is in and who is out. – Presenter:  Guylaine Pétrin 

(b)  The Black Presence in Canada – The Making of the Canadian Mosaic – Presenter: Channon Oyeniran

(c)  Africentric Schooling, Multiculturalism, and Education in Canada – Presenter:  Alleson Mason

Brodie Building

Room 1-54

 

Moderator Wesley Crichlow

 

Session 12- Mental Health

(a)   Every/day: Quilting the Black Diaspora – Presenter:

Desmond Miller

(b)   Black Life under The Weather – Presenter:  Cornel Grey

Louis Riel Dining room

 

Moderator

Amal Madibbo

4:00–5:00 pm  

Session 13 – Education as Resistance II

(a)   Where do We Go from Here? Black Homeschooling as a Form of Epistemological Resistance

Presenters:  Natasha Henry

(b)   “Respect for Respect”: Building Community with Students as Pedagogy and Preservation for Black Educators

Presenters: Rosalind Hampton & Annisha LaShawna Sealy

Brodie Building

Theatre B

Moderator

 

Aleeson Mason

 

Session 14 – Black Experience

(a)  A CONVERSATION ABOUT BLACK ENTREPRENEURSHIPconversational format with the focus on a project I created called ONYX which is a framework that takes an economic approach to building strong Black communities. ONYX creates businesses that are sustainable, socially conscious, and unapologetically Black

Presenter: Kimani Peter

(b)  Social Network: Strategy for strengthening future settlement and integration for Blacks in secondary tiers in Canada Presenter:  Fobete Dingha

(c)   The Black “Banker Ladies”: Creating economic solidarity through economic collectives

Presenter:  Caroline Shenaz Hossein

Brodie Building

Room 1-53

 

Moderator

Idil Abdillahi

Session 15 – African Canadians & Incarceration

Blackening Injustice Behind Bars: A Panel on African Canadians and Incarceration in Canada –

Slavery’s Afterlife: Canada’s Black Incarceration Problem

Panelist: Anthony Morgan

“This should be called prison profanity hour:” creative prison resistance on the Black Power Hour radio show

Panelist: El Jones

Black Like Me: On Being a Black Female Criminal Defense Lawyer in the Trenches in Winnipeg

Panelist: Zilla Jones

Brodie Building

Room 1-54

Moderator

Barbara Hamilton-Hinch

 

6:30–9:30 pm

Conference Banquet

Dr. Gervan Fearon, President, Brandon University

Keynote Speaker: Afua Cooper

Entertainment:  Mauritian Band and Dancers

Harvest Hall Dining Room

 

May 13th, 2017 (Saturday)
8:15–10:15 am

Session 16 — Exploring Antiblackness

(a)   Contemporary Canadian Blackface, Slaveability, and Anti-Black Libidinal Economy – Presenter:  Philip S.S Howard

(b)  The Term & Discourse of “Hispanic” is Racist: Anti-Black and Anti-Indigenous  Resistance in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Presenter: Andrea Vásquez Jiménez

(c)   Racial Profiling in Canada: How “Visible Minorities” are Rendered Dangerously Visible for Racial Profiling

Presenter: Charles Quist-Adade

Brodie Building

Theatre B

 

Moderator

Demetres Tryhponopoulos

Session 17 – Black Studies at York University

Black Studies in Canada: At A Point of High Danger

Panelist: Sam Tecle

Tuning in to “The Way We Groove”: Sounding Out Black Canada Panelist: Ola Mohammed

Where, Oh Where, is Black Bett?: Locating Enslaved Africans on the Ontario Landscape

Panelist: Natasha Henry

Brodie Building

Theatre B

 

Moderator Carl James

 

Session 18 – Resistance in Education

a)     What it means to be a Black student in Canadian higher education

Presenter:  Brieanne Berry-Crossfield

b)    BlackOnCampus Black Liberation Collective Canada: Resisting anti-Black racism in Education

Presenter:  Black Liberation Collective Canada

Brodie Building

Room 1-54

 

Moderator

Charles Quist Adade

Session 19 – Slavery

(a)  Lord Dalhousie and Dalhousie University at the Intersection of Race and Slavery

Presenter:  Afua Cooper

(b)  Slavery in Annapolis and Digby Counties 1750-1800  – Presenter:  Candina Doucette

(c)   James Douglas and Languages of Blackness

Presenter Adele Perry

Brodie Building

Room 1-53

Moderator

Jennifer Kelly

10:15–10:40 am Nutrition Break
10:40 am – noon

Session 20 – -Theorizing Blackness/Indigeneity

(a)     “Black Reconstruction and Canadian Settler Colonialism.”

Presenter:   Owen Toews

(b)   Neocolonial Education and Intellectual  Development: A Situated Knowledge as a Cure for Internalized Oppression

Presenter:   Bagwiza Jackie Uwizeyimana

(c)    Property and Propriety: Nuance and phenomenology of an African Canadian academician

Presenter: Tamari Kitosa:

Brodie Building

Room 1-54

 

Moderator

Alleson Mason

Session 21 – – Health and Well-Being

(a)   Emerging Health Risks of Blacks Around Lake Shores in Africa: A Case of Uganda

Presenter:  Valerie Namaganda

(b)   An Exploration of Women of African Ancestry Surviving Racism in Nova Scotian

Presenter: Barb Hamilton-Hinch

Louis Riel Dining Room

 

Moderator

Whitney French

Session 16 – Activism/Resistance –

(a)  Nation Time! The African Nova Scotian Struggle for Self-Determination and the Canadian State – The Case of the Black United Front – Presenter: Isaac Saney

(b)  Black people’s collective knowledge of a Canadian university in Québec: An anticolonial, critical race analysis

Presenter: Rosalind Hampton

Louis Riel Dining Room

 

Moderator

 

Barbara Hamilton-Hinch

Session 23 –  Theorizing African Canadian Leadership

African Canadian Leadership and Collaboration with Whites within Predominantly White Institutional Structures

Presenter: Philip S. S. Howard

Black Leadership and White Logic: Paradoxes, Contradictions and Conflicts

Presenter: Carl E James

African Canadian Leadership and the Metaphoricality of ‘Crisis’:  Toward Theorizing, Research, and Practice

Presenter: Tamari Kitossa

Brodie Building

Room 1-53

 

Moderator

Isaac Saney

 

 

12:15–12:40 pm Lunch Harvest Dining Hall
12:50–2:15 pm

“Opportunities and Challenges: Immigration in a Small Prairie Town

Panelists: Eliana Osorio Vasquez, Sandra Fernandez Mesa, Mia Bastien, Naty Delbridge

Brodie Building

Theatre B

Moderator

Patti Harms

2:30–3:30 pm

Keynote Panel: Black Lives Matter

Panelists: Cicely-Belle Blain, Sandra Hudson,   Amina Abawajy

Brodie Building

Theatre B

Dr. Steven Robinson, Vice-President Academic & Provost

*** Conference Wrap Up***

Brodie Building

Theatre B