Past Winners

2014 Winners

Kirsty Cameron won a Bombardier Graduate Scholarship worth $17, 500 (awarded by the Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council), and a $10,000 grant  (awarded by the C.D. Howe Institute & the U of Manitoba)

  • Dylan Woodcock Silver Medal
  • Kirsty Cameron – Dr. Ralph King Scholarship
  • Diane Brown – Marion Bowen Scholarships
  • Stephanie Innes
  • Holly Kalyniuk
  • Shaylyn White – Winnifred Harvey Scholarship
  • Jenna Cuggy – Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Louise Ferguson – Harold Vidal Scholarship in the Humanities
  • Amber Schroeder– Dr. W. N. Hargreaves Mawdsley Scholarship
  • Aaron Bull – Charles Vernon Myers Journalism Award
  • Amber Schroeder – John Odin Scholarships
  • Lonna Drummond – William L. & Annie Evans Wright Scholarship
  • Dylan WoodcockTrevor McNeely Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan Premack – Michael H. Holm Scholarship
  • Derek Booth – Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Lonna Drummond – English Speaking Union Prize
  • Stanley Akhile – Charlotte Marie Kennedy Scholarship

2013 Winners

Brandy Robertson won a Bombardier Graduate Scholarship worth $17,500 (awarded by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada)

  • Brandy Robertson – Silver Medal
  • Mike Hayden – Dr. Ralph King Scholarship
  • Dylan Woodcock – Marion Bowen Scholarships
  • Chloe Reimer
  • Jenna Cuggy
  • Amber Schroeder – Winnifred Harvey Scholarship
  • Brittany Marshall – Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Carissa Taylor – Harold Vidal Scholarship in the Humanities
  • Katarina Swaine – Dr. W. N. Hargreaves Mawdsley Scholarship
  • Aaron Bull – Charles Vernon Myers Journalism Award
  • Dylan Woodcock – Medieval Studies Scholarship
  • Carmen Schuurmans – John Odin Scholarships
  • Kylie Saquet – William L. & Annie Evans Wright Scholarship
  • Matthew MacDonald – Penny Hamm Memorial Award
  • Lonna Drummond – Michael H. Holm Scholarship
  • Hannah Tufts – Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Cody Eng – English Speaking Union Prize

2012 Winners

  • Adam Schipper – Silver Medal
  • Dylan Woodcock – Marion Bowen Scholarships
  • Chloe Reimer
  • Mason Weselowski
  • Carmen Schurmans – Winnifred Harvey Scholarship
  • Carissa Taylor – Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Jodi Mead – Harold Vidal Scholarship in the Humanities
  • Brittani Hammond – Trevor McNeely Memorial Scholarship
  • Jordan Wasilka – Dr. W. N. Hargreaves Mawdsley Scholarship
  • Kylie Saquet – John Odin Scholarships
  • Jenna Cuggy – William L. & Annie Evans Wright Scholarship
  • Amy Funk – Penny Hamm Memorial Award
  • Brandy Robertson – Michael H. Holm Scholarship
  • Jordan Wasilka – Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Jenna Cuggy – English Speaking Union Prize

2011 Winners

Trent Gill won a Bombardier Graduate Scholarship worth $17,500 (awarded by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada)

  • Trent Gill – Silver Medal
  • Trent Gill – Dr. Ralph King Scholarship
  • Adam SchipperMarion Bowen Scholarships
  • Pam Gobert
  • Brittani Hammond
  • Chloe Reimer – Winnifred Harvey Scholarship
  • Mike Hayden – Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Taryn BuffiHarold Vidal Scholarship in the Humanitites
  • Carissa Taylor – John Odin Scholarships
  • Brandy Robertson – William L. & Annie Evans Wright Scholarship
  • Michael Shaw – Penny Hamm Memorial Award
  • Angela Tompkins – Michael H. Holm Scholarship
  • Breanna Tocher – Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Stephanie Knockaert – English Speaking Union Prize

2010 Winners

  • Alicia Gooden Silver Medal
  • Sean (now Sasha) Braun – Dr. Ralph King Scholarship (Winnipeg Free Press story on Sasha’s $10,000 M.A. grant from the U of Manitoba & C.D. Howe Institute)
  • Adam Schipper – Marion Bowen Scholarships
  • Mike Hayden
  • Pamela Gobert
  • Brittani Hammond – Winnifred Harvey Scholarship
  • Taryn Buffi – Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Adam Schipper – Harold Vidal Memorial Scholarship in the Humanities
  • Brittany Wall – Dr. W.N. Hargreaves Mawdsley Scholarships
  • Stephanie Knockaert
  • Tory Gillis – Charles Vernon Myers Journalism Award
  • Katie Solbeck – Medieval Studies Scholarship
  • Mason Weslowski: John Odin Scholarships
  • Brittany Wall
  • Christopher Bentley
  • Brittany Wall – William L. & Annie Evans Wright Scholarship
  • Sabrina Ficek – Penny Hamm Memorial Award
  • Brandy Robertson – Michael H. Holm Scholarship
  • Stephanie Knockaert – Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Trent Gill – English Speaking Union Prize

2009 Winners

Stephanie Doerksen (English) & Aimee Brown (English & History) won Bombardier Graduate Scholarships worth $17,500 (awarded by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada)

  • Aimee Brown & Stephanie Doerksen – Silver Medal
  • Stephanie Doerksen – Dr. Ralph F.B. King Graduate Scholarship
  • Stephanie Doerksen – Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Gemma Crouch – Winnifred I. Harvey Scholarship
  • Trent Gill – Marion E. Bowen Scholarships
  • Mike Hayden
  • Alicia Gooden
  • Adam Schipper
  • Taryn Buffi
  • Trent Gill – Trevor McNeely Memorial Scholarship
  • Mike Hayden – Medieval Studies Scholarship
  • Matthew Berry – Charles Vernon Myers Journalism Award
  • Ricardo Nabong – Charlotte Marie Kennedy Scholarship
  • Carrie Vandamme – Michael H. Holm Scholarship
  • Yvonne Neatby – William & Annie Wright Scholarship
  • Lynessa Martens – Penny Ham Memorial Award
  • Brandy Robertson – English Speaking Union Prize
  • Bobby Binions – Quill Print Journalism Award
  • Brandy Robertson – Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Jody Mead – Harold Vidal Scholarship in the Humanities
  • Matthew Berry – John Odin Scholarship

2008 Winners

  • Kimberlee Lawson – Silver Medal
  • Neal Hackler Dr. Ralph F.B. King Graduate Scholarship
  • Sarah Schwartz Winnifred I. Harvey Scholarship
  • Mike Hayden Edith Burchill Stoll Scholarship
  • Aimee Brown Marion E. Bowen Scholarships
  • Stephanie Doerkson
  • Alicia Gooden
  • Trent Gill
  • Matthew Berry
  • Amy Breen Harold Vidal Memorial Scholarships in the Humanities
  • Stephanie Doerksen
  • Stephanie Doerkson Trevor McNeely Memorial Scholarship
  • Scott Bartz William & Annie Wright Memorial Scholarship
  • Zamira Gawletz Penny Hamm Memorial Award
  • Amanda Pettinger Grand Chapter of MB, OES Scholarship
  • Jody Mead English Speaking Union Prize
  • Whitney Kerswell Mildred McMurray Memorial Prize
  • Whitney Kerswell Dr. W.N. Hargreaves-Mawdsley Scholarship
  • Michael DellebuurJohn Odin Scholarship

Silver Medal Winners before 2008

2007 – Sean (now Sasha) Braun

2006 – Matthew McDonald

2005 – Kyle Lougheed

2004 – Patrick Sullivan

Joan Garbutt (Honourable Mention)

2003 – Leslie Glendinning

2002 – Reid Hallatt

2001 – Cheryl Laird

2000 – Donica Belisle

1999 – Krista Johnston

1998 – Dwayne Ripley

1997 – Craig Dedrick

Kerry Campbell (Honourable Mention)

1996 – Jillian Eastley

1995 – Jonathan Richert

1994 – Cameron Stewart

1993 – Tara Fedirchuk  

Jaqueline Lepp (Honourable Mention)

1992 – Sherryl Vint

1991 – Karen Lam

1990 – Jo-Ann Holden

1989 – Bruce Anderson