Senate Sub-Committee Membership

Sub- Committees of Senate 

2023 – 2024

Notes:

  • The Chair of Senate is an ex-officio member of all standing committees.

Executive Committee

  • President (Chair): David Docherty
  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
  • Arts: Eftihia Mihelakis
  • Science: Bryan Hill
  • Education: Matteo Di Muro
  • Music: Edward Bach
  • Health Studies: Kathryn Chachula
  • Student Senator: Charles Adamu

Support: Andrea McDaniel, Registrar; Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

Academic Integrity Committee:

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
  • Faculty/School Dean: Christophe LeMoine
  • Faculty/School Dean (Alternate): Greg Gatien
  • Arts-elected: Mostafa Torabi (term ends 2026)
  • Arts-elected alternate: Dale Lakevold (term ends 2026)
  • Science-elected: Simon Pattison (term ends 2024)
  • Science-elected alternate: Rachel Herron (term ends 2024)
  • Education-elected: Matteo DiMuro (term ends 2025)
  • Education-elected alternate: Jackie Kirk (term ends 2025)
  • Music-elected: Edward Bach (term ends 2025)
  • Music-elected alternate: Megumi Masaki (term ends 2025)
  • Health Studies-elected: Laura Irwin (term ends 2026)
  • Health Studies-elected alternate: Cindy Finlayson (term ends 2026)
  • Undergraduate student: TBD
  • Undergraduate student alternate: TBD
  • Graduate student: TBD
  • Graduate student alternate: TBD
  • Secretary (non-voting): Andrea McDaniel

Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

Curriculum and Academic Planning Committee

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Dean of Arts: Gregory Kennedy
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Science: Christophe Lemoine
  • Dean, Faculty of Education: Alysha Farrell
  • Dean, School of Music: Greg Gatien
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Health Studies: Linda Ross
  • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
  • Chief Information Officer: Melanie Sucha
  • Arts-elected: Steve Robinson; Reinhold Kramer (alternate)
  • Science-elected: Simon Pattison
  • Education-elected: Joe Stouffer
  • Music-elected: Alexander Tselyakov
  • Health Studies-elected: Stacey Beeston
  • BUSU Council-appointed: TBD
  • BUSU Council-appointed: TBD
  • Secretary: Andrea McDaniel

Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

Graduate Studies Committee

  • Graduate Studies (Chair): Bernadette Ardelli
  • Dean of Arts: Gregory Kennedy
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Science: Christophe Lemoine
  • Dean, Faculty of Education: Alysha Farrell
  • Dean, School of Music: Greg Gatien
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Health Studies: Linda Ross
  • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
  • Chief Information Officer: Melanie Sucha
  • Arts-elected: Eftihia Mihelakis
  • Science-elected: Michael Charette
  • Education-elected: Jackie Kirk
  • Music-elected: Leanne Zacharias (September to December 2023)
  • Health Studies-elected: Candice Waddell-Henowitch
  • Graduate Student #1: Mabel Dzigbordzi
  • Graduate Student #2: Adu Richard
  • Secretary: Andrea McDaniel

Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

Indigenous Curricular Content Committee

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic): Kofi Campbell (Co-Chair)
  • Associate Vice-President, Indigenous Initiatives: Chris Lagimodiere (Co-Chair)
  • Chair of the Native Studies Department: Velvet Maud
  • Director of the Indigenous Peoples’ Centre: Julia Stoneman-Sinclair
  • Knowledge Keepers: Barbara Blind and Susie McPherson-Derendy
  • One Academic Dean: Greg Gatien

Support: Shannon Downey, Executive Officer to the Provost & Vice President (Academic) and Research Ethics Officer

Indigenous Education Committee

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
  • Three members of Senate, including a BUSU representative: Greg Gatien, Alysha Farrell, Kesha Haulder
  • Arts-elected: Natalie LaFleur
  • Science-elected: Mizhar Mikati
  • Education-elected: Jeff Smith
  • Music-elected: Jason Young
  • Health Studies-elected: Nancy McPherson
  • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
  • Chief Information Officer: Melanie Sucha
  • Five Indigenous students: Stephanie Spence, Nichelle Wilk, Justine Hutcheson, TBE, TBE
  • Director, Indigenous Peoples’ Centre: Julia Stoneman-Sinclair
  • One faculty member, PENT: John Minshull
  • One member, Department of Native Studies: Ian Puppe
  • One member, Brandon Urban Aboriginal Peoples’ Council: Vacant
  • Indigenous representative, Brandon School Division Administration: Vacant
  • Indigenous representative, Manitoba Métis Federation: Vacant
  • Indigenous representative, Assiniboine Community College: Vacant
  • Anishinabek Knowledge Keeper: Barb Blind
  • Dakota Knowledge Keeper: Lorraine Pompana
  • Inuit Knowledge Keeper: Vacant
  • Métis Knowledge Keeper: Joan Church
  • Cree Knowledge Keeper: Susie McPherson (Co-Chair)
  • Associate Vice-President, Indigenous Initiatives: Chris Lagimodiere (Co-Chair, non-voting)

Support: vacant

International Activities Committee of Senate

  • Senator, elected by Senate (Chair): Balfour Spence
  • Provost and Vice President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
  • One Dean, elected by Dean’s Council: TBE
  • Arts-elected: Alison Marshall; Mohamed Ebeid (alternate)
  • Science-elected: Alireza Somarin
  • Education-elected: Burcu Yaman Ntelioglou
  • Music-elected: Marika Galea
  • Health Studies-elected: Abbie O’Neill
  • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
  • University Registrar: Andrea McDaniel
  • Student Services-elected: TBE
  • Director, International Activities: David Rowland
  • International Students’ Director, BUSU: Tolulope Oke
  • Representative, BUSU Council: TBE

Committee to Administer the Stanley Knowles Distinguished Visiting Professorship

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) or designate (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Arts-elected: Mostafa Torabi
  • Science-elected: Tammy McKenzie
  • Education-elected: TBE
  • Music-elected: Sheila Scott
  • Health Studies-elected: Dean Care
  • Student Senator, elected by Senate: TBD

Support: Karen Pilling, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Provost & Vice-President (Academic)

Library & Archives Committee

  • Chief Information Officer (Chair): Melanie Sucha
  • Arts-elected: Doug Ramsey, Jonathan Allan
  • Science-elected: Alireza Somarin
  • Education-elected: TBE
  • Music-elected: Nora Wilson
  • Health Studies-elected: Nadine Henriquez
  • BUSU Council-appointed: Joy Chikezie
  • BUSU Council-appointed: TBD
  • Librarian: Stacey Lee
  • Librarian: Rainer Schira
  • Senate Representative: Katie Whelpton

Senate Research Committee

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (or designate): Bernadette Ardelli, Vice-President (Research and Graduate Studies)
  • Chair of Research Ethics Sub-Committee: Chris Hurst (term ends Aug. 2024)
  • Chair of Animal Care Sub-Committee: Tammy McKenzie (term ends Aug. 2024)
  • Chair of the Biosafety Sub-Committee: Kerry Murkin
  • Arts-elected: Mohamed Ebeid (term ends Apr. 2026)
  • Science-elected: Michael Charette (term ends Aug. 2024)
  • Education-elected: Aloysius Anyichie (term ends Sept. 2024)
  • Music-elected: Andrée Dagenais (term ends Aug. 2026)
  • Health Studies-elected: Candice Waddell-Henowitch (term ends Aug. 2027)
  • Senator-elected: Rory Lucyshyn-Wright (term ends Aug. 2024)
  • Member elected by BU Research Committee: Paul Alexandre (term ends Aug. 2024)
  • Undergraduate student elected by Senate: Hrishikesh Patel (term ends Aug. 2024)
  • Graduate student elected by Senate: Robyn Allen (term ends Aug. 2024)

Support: Kerry Murkin, Manager of Research Services; Shannon Downey, Administrative Officer to the Provost & Vice President (Academic) and Research Ethics Officer

Research Ethics Sub-Committee/Animal Care Committee/BioSafety Committee

All members appointed by the Senate Research Committee

Scholarships & Awards Committee

  • Arts-elected: Keith Edmunds; Susan Medd (alternate)
  • Science-elected: Rashed Nekvi
  • Education-elected: Sandy Margetts
  • Music-elected: Leanne Zacharias
  • Health Studies-elected: Denise Hardy
  • Director, Recruitment & Retention: Leanne Barcellona
  • Director, Indigenous Peoples’ Center: Julia Stoneman-Sinclair
  • Senate-elected: Greg Gatien
  • Secretary (non-voting): Andrea McDaniel

Support: Melissa Ballard, Scholarships & Awards Clerk

     Student Appeals Committee

    • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Chair): Kofi Campbell
    • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
    • Arts-elected:  Rhonda Hinther (on sabbatical until July 1, 2024; term ends 2025). Alternate: Dominique Hétu (February – June 2024)
    • Science-elected: Paul Alexandre (term ends in 2024)
    • Education-elected: Tom Skinner (term ends in 2025)
    • Music-elected: Sarah Hall (term ends in 2024)
    • Health Studies-elected: Laura Van Mulligen (term ends in 2025)
    • BUSU Undergraduate student appointed: TBD
    • BUSU Graduate student appointed: Mabel Dzigbordzi
    • Secretary (non-voting): Andrea McDaniel

    Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

     

    Ad Hoc Committees of Senate 

    Non-credit Certificate Policy Review Committee

    Established by the Senate: February 13, 2024

    Reports to the Senate: September 17, 2024

    • Arts-elected: Dominique Hétu
    • Science-elected: Rachel Herron
    • Education-elected: Matteo DiMuro
    • Music-elected: TBE
    • Health Studies-elected: Leanne Eros
    • Undergraduate student: TBE
    • Graduate Student: TBE
    • Director of the Centre for Teaching, Learning, and Technology: Curt Shoultz
    • Secretary (non-voting): Andrea McDaniel

    Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

    Senate Bylaws Review Committee (Bi-Annual)

    Established by the Senate: June 2023

    Reports to the Senate: May 14, 2024

    • President (Chair): David Docherty
    • Provost and Vice-President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
    • Arts-elected: vacant
    • Science-elected: Rory Lucyshyn-Wright
    • Education-elected: Matteo DiMuro
    • Music-elected: Greg Gatien
    • Health Studies-elected: Kathryn Chachula
    • Dean of Students: Katie Whelpton
    • Student Senator: TBD
    • Secretary (non-voting): Andrea McDaniel

    Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant

    University Examinations Policy Review Committee

    Established by the Senate: November 21, 2023

    Reports to the Senate: May 14, 2024

    • Student Accessibility Services representative (Chair): Michelle Magnusson
    • Arts-elected: Deanna Smid
    • Science-elected: Pamela Rutherford
    • Education-elected: Jill Morris
    • Music-elected: Nora Wilson
    • Health Studies-elected: Nadine Smith
    • Two Student Senators: Chidimma Joy Chikezie and Charles Adamu
    • Secretary (non-voting): Andrea McDaniel

    Support: Britney McNamee, Academic Governance Administrative Assistant