Senate Sub-Committee Membership

NOTE: The Senate Office is in the process of populating these committees and membership will be updated accordingly

2022 – 2023

Notes:

  • The Chair of Senate is an ex-officio member of all standing committees.

Executive Committee

  • President (Chair): David Docherty
  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
  • Arts:
  • Science:
  • Education:
  • Music:
  • Health Studies:
  • Student Senator:

Support: Andrea McDaniel, Registrar; Kim Fallis, Administrative Assistant, Senate

Academic Integrity Committee:

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Dean of Students: Katie Gross
  • Faculty/School Dean: Heather Duncan
  • Faculty/School Dean (Alternate): Greg Gatien
  • Arts-elected: Prof. Lindsay McLachlan (term ends 2023)
  • Arts-elected alternate: Dominique Hétu (term ends 2023)
  • Science-elected:  (term ends 2024)
  • Science-elected alternate:  (term ends 2024)
  • Education-elected: Jackie Kirk (term ends 2023)
  • Education-elected alternate: Schad Richea (term ends 2023)
  • Music-elected:  (term ends 2024)
  • Music-elected alternate: (term ends 2024)
  • Health Studies-elected:  (term ends 2024)
  • Health Studies-elected:  (term ends 2024)
  • Undergraduate student:
  • Undergraduate student alternate:
  • Graduate student:
  • Graduate student alternate:

Support: Andrea McDaniel, University Registrar:  Kim Fallis, Administrative Assistant, Senate

Curriculum and Academic Planning Committee

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Arts: Balfour Spence
  • Dean, Faculty of Science: Bernadette Ardelli
  • Dean, Faculty of Education: Heather Duncan
  • Dean, School of Music: Greg Gatien
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Health Studies: Linda Ross
  • Dean of Students: Katie Gross
  • Chief Information Officer: Melanie Sucha
  • Arts-elected: Lisa Robson
  • Science-elected:
  • Education-elected:
  • Music-elected:
  • Health Studies-elected:
  • BUSU Council-appointed:
  • BUSU Council-appointed:

Support: Andrea McDaniel, Registrar; Kim Fallis, Administrative Assistant, Senate

Graduate Studies Committee

  • Acting Dean, Graduate Studies (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Arts: Balfour Spence
  • Dean, Faculty of Science: Bernadette Ardelli
  • Dean, Faculty of Education: Heather Duncan
  • Dean, School of Music: Greg Gatien
  • Acting Dean, Faculty of Health Studies: Linda Ross
  • Dean of Students: Katie Gross
  • Chief Information Officer: Melanie Sacha
  • Arts-elected: Wilder Robles
  • Science-elected:
  • Education-elected:
  • Music-elected:
  • Graduate Student #1:
  • Graduate Student #2:

Support: Andrea McDaniel, Registrar; Barbara Harpe, Administrative Assistant, Registrar’s Office

Indigenous Education Committee

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
  • Three members of Senate, including a BUSU representative: Mary Jane McCallum/Greg Gatje /Iyiola Sanya
  • Arts-elected: Lorraine Mayer
  • Science-elected: Darin DeWolf
  • Education-elected: Zahra Kasamali
  • Music-elected: Melody McKiver
  • Health Studies-elected: Candice Waddell
  • Dean of Students: Katie Gross
  • Chief Information Officer: Melanie Sucha
  • Five Indigenous students: TBE
  • Director, Indigenous Peoples’ Centre: TBE
  • One faculty member, PENT: John Minshull
  • One member, Department of Native Studies: Lorraine Mayer
  • One member, Brandon Urban Aboriginal Peoples’ Council: Amie Martin
  • Indigenous representative, Brandon School Division Administration: (Declined membership as of April 2018)
  • Indigenous representative, Manitoba Métis Federation: Kris Desjarlais
  • Indigenous representative, Assiniboine Community College: Vacant
  • Anishanabek Knowledge Keeper: Barb Blind
  • Dakota Knowledge Keeper: TBE
  • Inuit Knowledge Keeper: Martha Evaluardjuk-Palmer
  • Métis Knowledge Keeper: TBE
  • Cree Knowledge Keeper: Susie McPherson (Co-Chair)

Support: Suzanne Letaine, Administrative Assistant, Student Services

International Activities Committee of Senate

  • Senator, elected by Senate (Chair): TBE
  • Provost and Vice President (Academic): Kofi Campbell
  • One Dean, elected by Dean’s Council: TBE
  • Arts-elected: Ravikira (Ravi) Dwivedula
  • Science-elected:
  • Education-elected:
  • Music-elected:
  • Health Studies-elected:
  • Dean of Students: Katie Gross
  • University Registrar: Andrea McDaniel
  • Student Services-elected:
  • Director, International Activities: David Rowland
  • President, International Students’ Collective: TBE
  • Representative, BUSU Council:

Committee to Administer Knowles Distinguished Visiting Professorship

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) or designate (Chair): Kofi Campbell
  • Arts-elected:
  • Science-elected:
  • Education-elected:
  • Music-elected:
  • Health Studies-elected:
  • Student Senator, elected by Senate:

Support: Susan Baker, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Provost & Vice-President (Academic)

Library & Archives Committee

  • Chief Information Officer (Chair): Melanie Sucha
  • Arts-elected: William Cook
  • Science-elected:
  • Education-elected:
  • Music-elected:
  • Health Studies-elected:
  • BUSU Council-appointed:
  • BUSU Council-appointed:
  • Librarian:
  • Librarian:
  • University Archivist: Christy Henry
  • Senate Representative:

Research Committee of Senate

  • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (or designate): Kofi Campbell
  • Associate Vice-President (Research): Heather Duncan
  • Chair of Research Ethics Sub-Committee: Jane Karpa (term expires 2022)
  • Chair of Animal Care Sub-Committee: Christophe LeMoine (returns Jan. 1 2022)
  • Chair of the Biosafety Sub-Committee: Kerry Murkin (term expires April 2022)
  • Arts-elected: Ariane Hanemaayer (term expires Sept. 2024)
  • Science-elected: Michael Charette (term expires Aug. 2024)
  • Education-elected: Aloysius Anyichie (term expires Sept. 2024)
  • Music-elected: Sheelagh Chadwick (term expires Nov. 2023)
  • Health Studies-elected: Kim Ryan (term expires August 2024)
  • Senator-elected: Breanna Lawrence (term expires May 2022)
  • Member elected by BU Research Committee:
  • Undergraduate student elected by Senate: Iyiola Sanya
  • Graduate student elected by Senate: Titilayo Omojowo

Support: Kerry Murkin, Manager of Research Services;

Shannon Downey Administrative Officer to the Provost & Vice President (Academic) and Research Ethics Officer

Research Ethics Sub-Committee/Animal Care Committee/BioSafety Committee

All members appointed by the Senate Research Committee

Scholarships & Awards Committee

  • Arts-elected: Abdella Abdou
  • Science-elected: Ashraf Abdelbar
  • Education-elected: Sandy Margetts
  • Music-elected: Leanne Zacharias
  • Health Studies-elected: Nadine Smith
  • Director, Recruitment & Retention: Erin Mills
  • Director, Indigenous Peoples’ Center & Aboriginal Initiatives: Chris Lagimodiere
  • Senate-elected: Greg Gatien (Chair)

Support: Andrea McDaniel, Registrar; Carolyn Vodon, Scholarships & Awards Clerk

     Student Appeals Committee

    • Provost and Vice-President (Academic) (Chair): Kofi Campbell
    • Dean of Students: Katie Gross
    • Arts-elected:  Kurt Noll (term expires in 2023
    • Science-elected:  (term expires in 2024)
    • Education-elected: Tom Skinner (term expires in 2023)
    • Music-elected:  (term expires in 2024)
    • Health Studies-elected:  (term expires in 2024)
    • BUSU Undergraduate students appointed:
    • BUSU Undergraduate students appointed:

    Support: Andrea McDaniel, Registrar; Kim Fallis, Administrative Assistant, Senate