Research Scholarship and Award Winners

Tri-Agency Scholarships and Awards

Canada Graduate Scholarships-Master’s Winners 2018-2019

Canadian Institutes of Heath Research (CIHR) Frederick Banting and Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarships Master’s (CIHR CGS-M)

  • TBA

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarships (NSERC CGS-M)

  • TBA

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarships Master’s (SSHRC CGS-M)

  • TBA

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC USRA) Winners – Summer 2018

  • Cassidy Baumung, Dr. Eric Bushnell (Chemistry), Computational Investigations into Single Nucleotide Polymorphism
  • Seth Friesen, Dr. Margaret Carrington (Physics and Astronomy), Fast Fourier Transform Methods in Spherical Coordinates
  • Patrick Gohl, Dr. Bryan Cassone (Biology), Using Soil Microbes to Control Plant Diseases
  • Hunter Goodon, Dr. Bernadette Ardelli (Biology), Aminoacyl tRNA Synthetases as Drug Targets
  • Thomas Humphries, Dr. Chenkuan Li (Mathematics and Computer Science), Fractional Calculus of Distributions and Abel’s Integral Equations
  • Stephanie Hunter, Dr. Mousumi Majumder (Biology), Roles of PGE2 in Vasculogenesis
  • Darian Mclaren, Dr. Sarah Plosker (Mathematics and Computer Science), Quantum Random Walks
  • Braydon Nault, Dr. Mousumi Majumder (Biology), Micro RNA Secretome Analysis
  • Caleb Northam, Dr. Christophe LeMoine (Biology), Mitochondrial Physiology of PGC-1 Knockdown in Zebrafish
  • Hunter Plowman, Dr. Chenkuan Li (Mathematics and Computer Science), Fractional Calculus of Distributions and Abel’s Integral Equations

Brandon University Research Scholarships

Brandon University Manitoba Graduate Scholarship (BU-MGS) Winners – 2018-2019

  • James Cluff – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Ivan Drahun – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Nicholas Kurchaba – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Markus Sudermann – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Janelle Vachon – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program