Research Scholarship and Award Winners

Tri-Agency Scholarships and Awards

Canada Graduate Scholarships-Master’s Winners 2019-2020

Canadian Institutes of Heath Research (CIHR) Frederick Banting and Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarships Master’s (CIHR CGS-M)

  • TBA

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarships (NSERC CGS-M)

  • TBA

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarships Master’s (SSHRC CGS-M)

  • TBA

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC USRA) Winners – Summer 2019

Below are the names of the NSERC USRA award winners.  The name of the awardee is followed by their supervisor and project title.

  • Bonita Shin, Dr Mousumi Majumder (Biology), In Silico Protein Pathway Analysis
  • Braydon Nault, Dr Mousumi Majumder (Biology), Proteomic Approaches to Decipher miRNA High Cell Secretome
  • Caitlin Le, Dr. Vincent Chen, (Chemistry), Identification of MMP3 Substrates in Glioma
  • Derek Harris, Dr. Michael Charette (Chemistry), Identifying the Contributions of snR35, Emg1, and Tsr3 to Translational Speed and Accuracy
  • Ellie Duncan, Dr. Christophe LeMoine (Biology), Metabolic Phenotype of CRISPR Generated PGC-1 Mutant Zebrafish
  • Farrah Huntinghawk, Dr. Sarah Plosker (Mathematics and Computer Science), Investigating the Structure of Positive Operator-valued Measures
  • Jesse Elder, Dr. Eric Bushnell (Chemistry), Computational Investigation of the Proteolytic MMP3 Enzyme
  • Jessica Li, Dr. Vincent Chen (Chemistry), Rapid Detection of Oncometabolite 2HG from Patient-derived Samples
  • Jessica Sparrow, Dr. Bryan Cassone (Biology), Understanding how DEET Repels Mosquitoes
  • Taylor Goodon, Dr. Michael Charette (Chemistry), Exploring the Role of the Post-translational Modifications of t-Utp4/Cirhin in Ribosome Assembly

Brandon University Research Scholarships

Brandon University Manitoba Graduate Scholarship (BU-MGS) Winners – 2018-2019

  • James Cluff – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Ivan Drahun – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Nicholas Kurchaba – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Markus Sudermann – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program
  • Janelle Vachon – Master of Science (Environmental and Life Sciences) Program