Personal Information Collection/Disclosures

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information collected is under the authority of the Brandon University Act and will be used for the purpose of registration, student records and other decisions on students’ academic status. This information may be provided to the relevant students’ society and the Alumni Office. It may also be used for research purposes, but in those cases, individual names will not be disclosed. This information is protected by the Protection and Privacy provisions of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). If you have any questions about the collection of personal information, contact the FIPPA Coordinator’s Office at 204-727-9723, Office of the Vice-President (Administration & Finance), Brandon University, 270 18th Street, Brandon MB, R7A 6A9.

Disclosure to Manitoba Finance and Canada Revenue Agency

Brandon University provides the relevant personal information to Manitoba Finance and the Canada Revenue Agency for the purpose of verifying eligibility for rebates under the Manitoba Tuition Fee Income Tax Rebate program and for the administration and enforcement of the Income Tax Acts of Manitoba and Canada. Questions about the collection and use of this information should be directed to the Manager, Tax Assistance Office, 809 – 386 Broadway, Winnipeg MB, R3C 3R6, 204-948-2115 (or toll-free outside Winnipeg 1-800-782-0771) or by email

If you do not wish this personal information to be released, contact Financial & Registration Services at 204-727-9724 or

Disclosure of Personal Information to Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at post-secondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes’. In order to carry out such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduations. Institutions collect and provide Statistics Canada student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

The Federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used are able to contact Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. The email address for this request is

Further information can be obtained from Statistics Canada’s website: or by writing to the Post Secondary Section, Centre for Education Statistics, 17th Floor, R.H. Coats Building, Tunney’s Pasture, Ottawa ON, K1A 0T6.