Personal Information Collection/Disclosures

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information collected is under the authority of the Brandon University Act and will be used for the purposes of admission, registration, advising, student record management, and other activities related to students’ academic status. The University may offer individuals the opportunity to provide additional personal information on an optional basis. Such information is collected and used to evaluate programming and provide appropriate services. Personal information collected may be provided to the relevant students’ society and the Alumni Office. It may also be used for research purposes, but in those cases, individual names will not be disclosed. This information is protected by the Protection and Privacy provisions of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). If you have any questions about the collection of personal information, contact the FIPPA Coordinator’s Office at 204-727-9723, Office of the Vice-President (Administration & Finance), Brandon University, 270 18th Street, Brandon MB, R7A 6A9.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected by the University will be used for the purposes for which it was collected. The University and its employees will disclose personal information to other parties only under circumstances covered in Sections 44 to 48 of FIPPA (www.gov.mb.ca/chc/fippa/index.html).

Disclosure of Personal Information to Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduations. Institutions collect and provide Statistics Canada student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

The Federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used are able to contact Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. The email address for this request is esis-siae.partipation@statcan.ca.

Further information can be obtained from Statistics Canada’s website: http://www.statcan.ca or by writing to the Post Secondary Section, Centre for Education Statistics, 17th Floor, R.H. Coats Building, Tunney’s Pasture, Ottawa ON, K1A 0T6.