Departments and Faculty

Dean & Department Chairs

Name Email Phone
Greg Gatien
Dean, Saxophone, Jazz & CPM
204-727-9633
Sheelagh Chadwick
Co-Chair - JDME, Secondary Music, Community Music, Foundations
204-727-9648
Jon-Tomas Godin
Chair - Music Research, Music Theory
204-571-8530
Eric Platz
Chair - Applied Department, Drumset, Jazz &CPM
204-727-7369
Sheila Scott
Co-Chair - JDME, Elementary Music Education
204-727-7435
Leanne Zacharias
Chair - Graduate Department, Cello
204-727-7342

Applied Department

Name Email Phone
Greg Gatien
Dean, Saxophone, Jazz & CPM
204-727-9633
Edward Bach
Trumpet
204-727-9717
Niall Bakkestad-Legare
Sessional Instructor, Saxophone, Jazz & CPM
Diogo Da Silva
Sessional Instructor, Jazz & CPM
Kerry DuWors
Violin
204-571-8566
James Ehnes
Francis Chaplin Guest Professor of Violin
Marika Galea
Jazz Bass, Jazz & CPM
204-727-7448
Ken Gold
Saxophone, Jazz & CPM
204-727-7320
Sarah Hall
Soprano
204-571-8504
Nancy Hennen
Sessional Instructor, Flute
204-727-7338
Robin MacMillan
Sessional Instructor, Oboe
204-283-8713
Megumi Masaki
Piano
204-727-7343
James McLennan
Sessional Instructor, Tenor
Eric Platz
Chair - Applied Department, Drumset, Jazz &CPM
204-727-7369
Jeff Presslaff
Sessional Instructor, Jazz Piano, Jazz & CPM
Robert Richardson Jr.
Viola
204-570-0752
Sharon Rogers
Sessional Instructor, Soprano
204-729-0408
Caroline Siverson
Sessional Instructor, French Horn
Brendan Thompson
Sessional Instructor, Percussion
Daniel Tselyakov
Sessional Instructor
Alexander Tselyakov
Piano
204-727-7339
Aaron Wilson
Low Brass (Trombone, Euphonium, Tuba)
204-727-9758
Catherine Wood
Clarinet
204-727-7436
Leanne Zacharias
Chair - Graduate Department, Cello
204-727-7342
Brian Zimmerman
Sessional Instructor; Jazz Guitar
204-571-8530

Joint Department of Music Education (JDME)

Name Email Phone
Sheelagh Chadwick
Co-Chair - JDME, Secondary Music, Community Music, Foundations
204-727-9648
Andrée Dagenais
Choir, Chorale, Choral Studies
204-727-9743
Wendy McCallum
Symphonic Band and Instrumental Music Education
204-727-7368
Sheila Scott
Co-Chair - JDME, Elementary Music Education
204-727-7435

Music Research

Name Email Phone
Caroline Ehman
Musicology
204-727-7449
Jon-Tomas Godin
Chair - Music Research, Music Theory
204-571-8530
Thomas Ingram
Sessional Instructor, Aural & Keyboard Skills
Melody McKiver
Composition
204-727-7335
Josias Sanchez
Sessional Instructor, Aural & Keyboard Skills
Gretta Sayers
Music Theory
204-727-9611
Theresea Thordarson
Sessional Instructor, Aural & Keyboard Skills

Staff

Name Email Phone
Joyce Burba
Office Assistant
204-727-9631
Mark Cramer
Piano Technician
204-727-7462
Everett Hopfner
Director - Eckhardt-Gramatté Conservatory of Music
204-721-4546
Paul Madryga
Classical Guitar, Facilities Manager
204-727-9621
Terry Lynn McMaster
Office Assistant
204-727-7438
Aren Teerhuis
Outreach Coordinator, Sessional Instructor, Jazz & CPM
204-571-7866
Bobbi White
Administrative Assistant
204-727-7388